No. S-12232.
[…] The petition booklets contained a space for the affidavit to be notarized and also allowed the circulator to self-certify but neglected to provide a space for place of execution. North West therefore argues that these booklets should be rejected for two reasons: (1) because none of the self-certifications provided a place of execution; and (2) because the booklets submitted by circulators residing in Anchorage were self-certified rather than notarized despite the fact that many notaries and other qualified officials work or reside in Anchorage.
AS 09.63.020 provides:
(a) A matter required or authorized to be supported, evidenced, established, or proven by the sworn statement, declaration, verification, certificate, oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making it (other than a deposition, an acknowledgment, an oath of office, or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public) may be supported, evidenced, established, or proven by the person certifying in writing "under penalty of perjury" that the matter is true. The certification shall state the date and place of execution, the fact that a notary public or other official empowered to administer oaths is unavailable, and the following:
"I certify under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true."