Zachary N. v. Samantha A. (In re Parentage of J.P.N.)
[…] Samantha asserts that the trial court erred in awarding custody to him because the findings that Zachary had a close relationship with J.P.N, that Zachary's alcohol-related issues were not a factor, that she did not facilitate Zachary's visitation, and that she and her mother lacked credibility were against the manifest weight of the evidence.

¶ 35 The Illinois Parentage Act of 1984 (Parentage Act) provides that custody shall be determined in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Marriage Act. 750 ILCS 45/14(a) (West 2012). Section 602(a) of the Marriage Act requires courts to determine custody in accordance with the best interest of the minor, considering all relevant factors. 750 ILCS 5/602(a) (West 2012). Those factors include:

"(1) the wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his custody;

(2) the wishes of the child as to his custodian;

(3) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest;

(4) the child's adjustment to his home, school and community;

(5) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;

(6) the physical violence or threat of physical violence by the child's potential custodian, whether directed against the child or directed against another person;

(7) the occurrence of ongoing or repeated abuse *** whether directed against the child or directed against another person;
(8) the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child; [and]

(9) whether one of the parents is a sex offender[.]" 750 ILCS 5/602(a) (West 2012).

In addition to the enumerated factors, a court may also consider which parent has been the primary caregiver of the child since the parties' separation. See Shinall v. Carter, 2012 IL App (3d) 110302, ¶ 41.