North Star Alaska Housing Corporation v. U.S.
[…] Dalton, 60 F.3d 1572 (Fed. Cir. 1995). In that case, the Federal Circuit found that once a claim is "in litigation," the contracting officer is divested of authority to issue a final decision on that claim because the Justice Department has exclusive authority over the claim. In so concluding, it relied on 28 U.S.C. § 516, which provides that "the conduct of litigation in which the United States . . . is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General." The court also relied upon 28 U.S.C. § 519, which indicates that "the Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States . . . is a party." See also Al Munford, Inc. v. United States, 30 Fed. Cl. 185, 190 (1993).