LNDCV156058868S
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Eureka V, LLC v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 139 Conn.App. 256, 266-67, 57 A.3d 372 (2012).
General Statutes § 8-30g(f), in relevant part, provides: " Any person whose affordable housing application is denied . . . may appeal such decision pursuant to the procedures of this section . . ." In the commission's brief, it conceded that TO Design, LLC, as the applicant, is aggrieved. See General Statutes § 8-30g(f). On November 30, 2015, Marjorie Dawster, president of NHOAH, testified that NHOAH has owned the subject property since 2011, throughout the administrative process, and owns it presently. Accordingly, this court finds that NHOAH is aggrieved. See Handsome, Inc. v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 317 Conn. 515, 527, 119 A.3d 541 (2015) (" [i]t is well established that a party may be aggrieved for purposes of appeal by virtue of its status as a property owner").
III
Review of an affordable housing appeal is governed by § 8-30g. General Statutes § 8-30g(g), in relevant part, provides: " Upon an appeal taken under subsection (f) of this section, the burden shall be on the commission to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled before such commission, that the decision from which such appeal is taken and the reasons cited for such decision are supported by sufficient evidence in the record. The commission shall also have the burden to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled before such commission, that (1)(A) the decision is necessary to protect substantial public interests in health, safety or other matters which the commission may legally consider; (B) such public interests clearly outweigh the need for affordable housing; and (C) such public interests cannot be protected by reasonable changes to the affordable housing development . . . If the commission does not satisfy its burden of proof under this subsection, the court shall wholly or partly revise, modify, remand or reverse the decision from which the appeal was taken in a manner consistent with the evidence in the record before it."