CIVIL ACTION H-10-2608.
[…] Id. Thus, the plaintiff must demonstrate "more than a sheer possibility that the defendant has acted unlawfully." Id.B. "Insurer."
North Cypress claims that MedSolutions violated section 1301.067 of the Texas Insurance Code by allegedly encouraging physicians and patients to use only in-network providers. Dkt. 7. MedSolutions claims that this statute applies only to "insurers" and that it is a third-party claims administrator, not an insurer. Dkt. 5. Section 1301.067(a) states:
An insurer may not, as a condition of a preferred provider contract with a physician or health care provider or in any other manner, prohibit, attempt to prohibit, or discourage a physician or provider from discussing with or communicating to a current, prospective, or former patient, or a person designated by a patient, information or opinion:
(1) regarding the patient's health care, including the patient's medical condition or treatment options; or
(2) in good faith regarding the provisions, terms, requirements, or services of the health insurance policy as they relate to the patient's medical needs.
Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1301.067(a) (Vernon 2009).