North Coast Enter. v. St. Paul Fire Marine Ins. Co.
[…] In the instant suit, St. Paul claims that North Coast has made its loss date "a moving target." Response at 3. Notwithstanding this assertion, it is clear that more than two years elapsed between the date that North Coast filed this suit (April 5, 2005) and the last day of the St. Paul policy (December 29, 2002). Thus, using any loss date, North Coast must overcome the suit limitation clause.

B. Washington Equitable Estoppel Law

North Coast does not dispute that contractual suit limitation periods in insurance policies are valid and enforceable under Washington law. See Rev. Code Wash. § 48.18.200 ("No insurance contract . . . shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement . . . limiting right of action against the insurer . . . to a period of less than one year from the date of the loss."); see also Johnson v. Phoenix Assurance Co., 70 Wn.2d 726, 728-29 (1967) (upholding policy provision requiring suit "within twelve months next").