North Coast Enter. v. St. Paul Fire Marine Ins. Co.
[…] Great Am. Ins. Co., 126 Wash. 390, 391 (1923).

North Coast cites to California cases where courts have automatically tolled the suit limitation period when the insured submits its claim. See, e.g., Prudential-LMI Commercial Ins. v. Superior Court, 51 Cal.3d 674 (1990) ("We also hold that this limitation period should be equitably tolled from the time the insured files a timely notice, pursuant to policy notice provisions, to the time the insurer formally denies the claim in writing."). Contrary to the rule in California, however, such equitable tolling is not automatic in Washington. See RCW 48.18.470 ("None of the following acts by or on behalf of an insurer shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of any provision of a policy or of any defense of the insurer thereunder: . . . Investigating any loss or claim under any policy or engaging in negotiations looking toward a possible settlement of any such loss or claim."). This statute protects insurers from the argument that a policy's suit limitation clause is automatically tolled during an insurer's investigation of a claim. Elliott Court Assocs. v. Affiliated FM Ins. Co., No. 99-0974 (W.D. Wash.