No. 62969-7-I.
[…] If the lien claimant does not comply with this requirement, he forfeits "any right the claimant may have to attorneys' fees and costs against the owner under RCW 60.04.181." RCW 60.04.091(2) (emphasis added). The trial court did not award fees against the owner. RCW 60.04.091(2) is inapplicable to this case.
VIII. Fees on Appeal
Both parties agree that the prevailing party in this action receives attorney fees under RCW 60.04.181(3). That statute provides:
The court may allow the prevailing party in the action, whether plaintiff or defendant, as part of the costs of the action, the moneys paid for recording the claim of lien, costs of title report, bond costs, and attorneys' fees and necessary expenses incurred by the attorney in the superior court, court of appeals, supreme court, or arbitration, as the court or arbitrator deems reasonable.
RCW 60.04.181 concerns the lien hierarchy where there are multiple construction liens claimed against the same property.