No. 62969-7-I.
[…] North Coast contends this was incorrect, because neither RCW 60.04.161 nor the language of the bond limits Sea Con's liability, but the trial court chose to do so anyhow. As noted in footnote 5 above, we agree with North Coast's proposition. However, North Coast did not cross-appeal this conclusion of law, so we decline to address it.
Sea Con argues that North Coast did not comply with RCW 60.04.091(2), which requires a lien claimant to give a copy of the claim to the owner within fourteen days of filing the claim. If the lien claimant does not comply with this requirement, he forfeits "any right the claimant may have to attorneys' fees and costs against the owner under RCW 60.04.181." RCW 60.04.091(2) (emphasis added). The trial court did not award fees against the owner. RCW 60.04.091(2) is inapplicable to this case.
VIII. Fees on Appeal
Both parties agree that the prevailing party in this action receives attorney fees under RCW 60.04.181(3). That statute provides: