No. 62969-7-I.
[…] U.S. Fid. Guar. Co., 142 Wn. App. 35, 41, 170 P.3d 592 (2007), review denied, 164 Wn.2d 1005, 190 P.3d 54 (2008). However, posting a bond does not preclude a deficiency judgment against the general contractor or land owner. Id. Nor does it preclude such deficiency judgment from becoming a judgment lien on the underlying property. Nothing extinguishes or caps the contractor's statutory liability other than full payment of the amount determined due on the lien.
Finally, Sea Con cites RCW 60.04.181(2) in support of its argument that the court should not have entered judgment against it. RCW 60.04.181 provides a lien hierarchy where there are multiple construction liens claimed against the same property. It then provides that "[a] personal judgment may be rendered against any party personally liable for any debt for which the lien is claimed." RCW 60.04.181(2). Nothing in this section limits or extinguishes Sea Con's liability. It does the opposite, by providing that deficiency judgments may be entered against persons liable on the lien claim when the foreclosed property was insufficient to satisfy the debt. Id.