No. 62969-7-I.
[…] The bond is a contract construed according to the standard rules of contract interpretation. Colo. Structures, Inc. v. Ins. Co. of the W., 125 Wn. App. 907, 915, 106 P.3d 815 (2005), aff'd, 161 Wn.2d 577, 167 P.3d 1125 (2007). The plain language of the bond agreement reflects Sea Con's agreement that it would be jointly and severally liable for recovery up to the bond amount.
Sea Con also argues that it cannot be liable beyond the bond amount, based on the language of RCW 60.04.161. RCW 60.04.161 reads, in pertinent part:
The effect of recording a bond shall be to release the real property described in the notice of claim of lien from the lien and any action brought to recover the amount claimed. . . . If an action is timely commenced, then on payment of any judgment entered in the action or on payment of the full amount of the bond to the holder of the judgment, whichever is less, the surety shall be discharged from liability under the bond.
RCW 60.04.161 clearly limits the liability of the surety to the bond amount, assuming a valid lien. But, the statute contains no language that expressly limits the liability of any party other than the surety. Nor does RCW 60.04.161 preclude judgment on the lien for amounts in excess of the bond. Rather, Sea Con has statutory liability due to its privity with the owner of the property and the subcontractors. RCW 60.04.151.
The posting of the bond releases the property from both the lien and any action brought to recover the claimed amount. RCW 60.04.161; DBM Consulting Eng'rs, Inc. v. U.S. Fid. Guar. Co., 142 Wn. App. 35, 41, 170 P.3d 592 (2007), review denied, 164 Wn.2d 1005, 190 P.3d 54 (2008). However, posting a bond does not preclude a deficiency judgment against the general contractor or land owner. Id.