No. 62969-7-I.
[…] The court also awarded attorney fees to North Coast in October 2008 for expenses incurred in responding to Sea Con's motion to quash its writ of garnishment. North Coast argues this award means the bond cannot limit an award of attorney fees. The fees for the writ of garnishment were a separate proceeding under RCW 6.27, and the award of fees was likely based on RCW 6.27.230 ("Where the answer [to the writ of garnishment] is controverted, the costs of the proceeding, including a reasonable compensation for attorney's fees, shall be awarded to the prevailing party.").
North Coast contends this was incorrect, because neither RCW 60.04.161 nor the language of the bond limits Sea Con's liability, but the trial court chose to do so anyhow. As noted in footnote 5 above, we agree with North Coast's proposition.