No. 62969-7-I.
[…] Indeed, this court's first opinion explicitly states Sea Con acknowledged the validity of the remaining portion of North Coast's lien claim (i.e., foreclosure on the lien for materials delivered outside the disputed timeframe of the lien release agreement). N. Coast Elec., 2006 WL 689194, at *2.
The trial court did not err in concluding Sea Con waived its right to challenge the validity of the notice of lien.
IV. Defects in the Corporate Attestation
In its supplemental brief, Sea Con argues North Coast did not comply with the corporate acknowledgment requirements as laid out in RCW 60.04.091(2). This statute requires that a notice of claim of lien, "Shall be signed by the claimant or some person authorized to act on his or her behalf who shall affirmatively state they have read the notice of claim of lien and believe the notice of claim of lien to be true and correct under penalty of perjury, and shall be acknowledged pursuant to chapter 64.08 RCW." RCW 60.04.091(2). RCW 64.08.070 provides that the corporate acknowledgment may either be in the form described therein or in the form provided by RCW 42.44.100(2).