2d Civil No. B231090 Super. Ct. No. 98023
[…] (Evans v. City of Berkley (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1, 5.) We review a trial court's decision not to grant leave to amend for abuse of discretion. (Gutkin v. University of Southern California (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 967, 975.) We examine underlying issues of law de novo. (Credit Managers Assn. of California v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 590, 593.)
The first cause of action to set aside the CUP based on violation of local EQA was precluded as a matter of law because NCW did not request a hearing within 90 days of filing the petition. Section 21167.4, subdivision (a) provides, "In any action or proceeding alleging noncompliance with this division [CEQA], the petitioner shall request a hearing within 90 days from the date of filing the petition or shall be subject to dismissal . . . ." Dismissal is mandatory. (San Franciscans for Reasonable Growth v. City and County of San Francisco (1987) 189 Cal.App.3d 498, 504.) We reject NCW's contention that section 21167.4 does not apply to local EQA claims.