No. COA20-177
[…] See Lippard v. Holleman , ––– N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 844 S.E.2d 591, 611 (McGee, C.J., concurring in part, dissenting in part, and concurring in the judgment ), appeal dismissed , disc. rev. denied , ––– N.C. ––––, 847 S.E.2d 882 (2020). However, through its recent order in Lippard , 847 S.E.2d 882 (2020), our Supreme Court has made clear that although a judge of this Court is opposed to the reasoning and analysis of a majority opinion, it is not proper to entitle the same as a dissent and such an opinion does not confer an appeal of right in accordance with N.C.G.S. § 7A-30(2). See N.C.G.S. § 7A-30 (2019) ("[A]n appeal lies of right to the Supreme Court from any decision of the Court of Appeals rendered in a case: .... (2) In which there is a dissent when the Court of Appeals is sitting in a panel of three judges."). To the extent that I misconstrue the Supreme Court's recent order regarding the applicability of N.C.G.S. § 7A-30(2), I dissent.
¶ 52 Kidnapping is defined in part as follows: