STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA, Plaintiff, v. JOHN RODRIGUEZ CLARK, Defendant.
[…] 19. Abuse of Process
20. False AdvertisementDoc. No. 1 at 1-2.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
There are limited circumstances under which “a state criminal prosecution may be removed to federal district court.” North Carolina v. Ledgester, No. 4:11-MJ-1082-DAN, 2011 WL 2559792, at *1 (E.D. N.C. June 28, 2011). See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1442, 1442a, or 1443. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1442, a federal officer, agency, or person assisting a federal officer in the performance of their duties may remove a criminal prosecution from state court if that prosecution is based on “an act done under color of his office.” 28 U.S.C § 1442(a)(1). Similarly, under 28 U.S.C. § 1442a, members of the armed forces can remove criminal prosecutions brought against them in state courts “on account of an act done under color of his office or status, or in respect to which he claims any right, title, or authority under a law of the United States respecting the armed forces thereof, or under the law or war.”