No. A09-1392.
[…] The patron was in an alley; there is no evidence that he was loud, drunken, or disruptive. Moreover, a police person on a bicycle happened upon the incident, and the police presence was not loud or disruptive to the public.
The AGT also found that relator violated section 8-9(b)(2) by operating its establishment in such a way as to constitute a public nuisance. This is also unsupported by the record. Neither the AGT nor the city council described how the August 7, 2008 incident caused a public nuisance. The DLC does not specifically define "public nuisance," but Minn. Stat. § 609.74(1) (2008) defines misdemeanor public nuisance, in pertinent part, as "maintain[ing] or permit[ting] a condition which unreasonably annoys, injures, or endangers the safety, health, morals, comfort or repose of any considerable number of members of the public[.]" Neither the AGT nor the council determined whether a patron drinking an alcoholic beverage late at night, in a back alley behind a bar, would unreasonably annoy, injure, or endanger the safety, health, morals, comfort, or repose of a considerable number of members of the public.