No. 1977 C.D. 2010
[…] Id. However, the Resolution does not attach the report or have a separate resolution setting forth the fees as required by the 53 Pa. C.S. §5607(d)(24)(i). Id.
We are further compelled to disagree with the Authority's primary argument that its 1994 Resolution, as amended, applied to Landowner's 2005 connection to the sewer system and that therefore, the trial court erred in striking the amended lien. This argument is premised on the Authority's position it could amend the lien as of right. Section 34 of the Tax Lien Law, 53 P.S. §7188, provides in part:
Any claim, petition, answer, replication, scire facias, affidavit of defense, or other paper filed of record, may be amended, from time to time, by agreement of the parties, or by leave of court upon petition for that purpose, under oath or affirmation, setting forth the amendment desired that the averments therein contained are true in fact, and that by mistake they were omitted from or wrongfully stated in the particulars as to which amendment is desired. Such amendments shall be of right, saving intervening rights, except that no amendment of the claim shall be allowed, after the time for its filing has expired, which undertakes to substitute an entirely different property from that originally described in the claim, but that description of the property may be amended so as to be made more accurate, as in the other cases of amendment. (Emphasis added.).
The Authority's argument on this issue is merely that it is permitted to amend its lien "as of right." However, Section 34 permits amendments as of right by agreement of the parties or leave of court.