No. 1977 C.D. 2010
[…] Trusch, 681 A.2d 803 (Pa. Super. 1996) (trial court could not sua sponte raise issue of whether appellee could amend complaint where the appellee never asked the court to do so). Here, the Authority never sought permission to file an amended lien.
Had it moved to amend its lien, we would agree with the Authority that the proper inquiry is whether the Authority's 1996 resolution complied with the December 19, 1990 version of the MAA, which as noted above, first required municipalities to establish tapping fees by separate resolution. See Section 2 of the Act 22 of 2001, providing that "The provisions of 53 Pa. C.S. Ch. 56, so far as they are the same as those of existing laws, are intended as a continuation of such laws and not as new enactments. The repeal by this act of any act or part of any act, shall not affect the existence of any authority previously incorporated. The provisions of this Act shall not affect any act done, liability incurred or right accrued or vested, or affect any suit pending or to be instituted, to enforce any right or penalty under the authority of such repealed laws. All rules and regulations made pursuant to any act or part of any act repealed by 53 Pa. C.S. Ch. 56 shall continue with the same force and effect as if such act had not been repealed." --------
Accordingly, we affirm.
/s/_________
Keith B. Quigley, Senior Judge ORDER
NOW, this 30th day of November, 2011, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Montgomery County is affirmed.
/s/_________
Keith B. Quigley, Senior Judge