No. 1977 C.D. 2010
[…] As to tapping fees in particular, there are several components which provide the basis for the tapping fees that must be separately set forth in a resolution. Former 53 P.S. §306(B)(t). The component parts of a tapping fee are the capacity part, the distribution or collection part, the special purpose part, and the reimbursement part. Id.
Act of December 19, 1990, P.L. 1227, as amended, formerly 53 P.S. §306(B)(t).
In June 2001, the General Assembly repealed the MAA of 1945 and consolidated its provisions as Chapter 56 of Title 53 of the consolidated statutes, 53 Pa. C.S. §§5601-5623, or Act 22 of 2001. Section 4 of Act 22 of 2001 provided that "any difference in language between 53 Pa. C.S. Ch. 56 and the Municipal Authorities Act of 1945 is intended only to conform to the style of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes and is not intended to change or affect the legislative intent, judicial construction or administration and implementation of the Municipal Authorities Act of 1945." A line-by-line comparison of former Section 4(B)(t) and the 2001 consolidated version of Section 5607(d)(24)(i)(C), which both relate to tapping fees, indicates that there are few material distinctions between the two.