Case No. 20-cv-20179-BLOOM/Louis
[…] In other words, a federal employee who alleges employment discrimination related to or arising from "an appealable agency action" presents a "mixed case appeal." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a)(2). In a mixed case appeal, a final decision from the MSPB exhausts an employee's administrative remedies and allows the employee to seek judicial review. Chappell v. Chao, 388 F.3d 1373, 1375 (11th Cir. 2004). In addition, if the MSPB fails to take a judicially reviewable action within 120 days of filing of an appeal, the employee may also seek judicial review. See 5 U.S.C. § 7702(e)(1)(B).
5 U.S.C. § 7702(e)(1)(B) states that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, if at any time after—the 120th day following the filing of an appeal with the Board . . . there is no judicially reviewable action . . ., an employee shall be entitled to file a civil action to the same extent and in the same manner as provided in section 717(c) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-16(c)) . . . ."
Here, Defendant argues that Plaintiff has failed to exhaust his administrative remedies pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7702(e) because the applicable 120-day clock was paused for thirty days when the ALJ suspended processing of this case.