Norris v. U.S.
[…] Absent clear legislative intent, in situations "where the same act or transaction constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory provisions, the test to be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or only one, is whether each provision requires proof of a fact which the other does not." Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304, 52 S.Ct. 180, 182, 76 L.Ed. 306 (1932). If only one of the statutes requires an additional element, the Blockburger test is not satisfied and the offenses merge.

Where the statutes do not provide an answer, we look to D.C. Code § 23-112 (1988 Repl.), which provides as follows:

A sentence imposed on a person for conviction of an offense shall, unless the court imposing such sentence expressly provides otherwise, run consecutively to any other sentence imposed on such person for conviction of an offense, whether or not the offense (1) arises out of another transaction, or (2) arises out of the same transaction and requires proof of a fact which the other does not.

The Supreme Court has interpreted D.C. Code § 23-112 to incorporate the Blockburger rule. Whalen v. United States, 445 U.S. 684, 688, 100 S.Ct. 1432, 1435, 63 L.Ed.2d 715 (1980).

A clear example of merger, under Blockburger, is the merger of a lesser-included offense with the greater offense.