finding sufficient evidence to sustain intimidation conviction, where defendant threatened victim after victim denied defendant opportunity to see his children
[…] Slip op. at 7 (quoting Ind. Code § 36-8-3-6(c)(4)). Following those police instructions, Eric acted lawfully in refusing Norris visitation. A different outcome would have obtained had Eric acted unilaterally — that is, without police instruction or judicial authorization. Our General Assembly has committed ultimate authority over child custody and visitation matters to Indiana courts, not private citizens or law enforcement personnel. See, e.g., Ind. Code § 31-17-2-8 ("The court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance with the best interests of the child."); Ind. Code § 31-17-2-18 (granting court authority "to exercise continuing supervision over the case to assure that the custodial or visitation terms of the decree are carried out"); Ind. Code § 31-17-2-21 (granting court authority to modify custody).