CLAIM NO. E111034
[…] He shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such an employment and place of employment safe and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of the employees.
(b) Every employer and every owner of a place of employment, place of public assembly, or public building, now or hereafter constructed, shall construct, repair, and maintain it so as to render it safe.
Claimant's administratrix further asserted that, based on the violations of the N.E.C. and Ark. Code Ann. § 11-2-117 (1987), respondent employer was liable for a penalty under Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-503 (1987), which states (in its entirety) that:
Where established by clear and convincing evidence that an injury or death is caused in substantial part by the failure of an employer to comply with any Arkansas statute or official regulation pertaining to the health and safety of employees, compensation provided for by § 11-9-503 (a)-(d) shall be increased by twenty-five percent (25%).