CLAIM NO. E111034
[…] The release also provided that it was not to be construed as an admission of liability on the part of T N, but was a "compromise settlement of a doubtful and disputed claim." An accompanying order of dismissal was duly entered following the execution of the release.
Claimant's administratrix thereafter brought the present claim, asserting that respondent employer had failed to maintain a safe work place in violation of certain provisions of the National Electric Code (hereinafter "N.E.C.") and, in turn, of Ark. Code Ann. § 11-2-117 (1987).
That statute provides, in part, that:
(a) Every employer shall furnish employment which is safe for the employees therein and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards. He shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such an employment and place of employment safe and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of the employees.
(b) Every employer and every owner of a place of employment, place of public assembly, or public building, now or hereafter constructed, shall construct, repair, and maintain it so as to render it safe.
Claimant's administratrix further asserted that, based on the violations of the N.E.C. and Ark. Code Ann. § 11-2-117 (1987), respondent employer was liable for a penalty under Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-503 (1987), which states (in its entirety) that: