No. 92-741.
[…] Accordingly, it recognized the entirety of the materialman's lien as priming the Southland mortgage, since the renovation project was undertaken by Swilley in contemplation of owning the property.
Southland contends on appeal that the trial court erred by not finding that the materialman's privilege only affected Swilley's interest as lessee. Accordingly, it argues that the privilege should not have been extended to the land itself.
LSA-R.S. 9:4801 provides in pertinent part:
"The following persons have a privilege on an immovable to secure the following obligations of the owner arising out of a work on the immovable:
* * * * * *
(3) Sellers, for the price of movables sold to the owner that become component parts of the immovable, or are consumed at the site of the immovable, or are consumed in machinery or equipment used at the site of the immovable."
LSA-R.S. 9:4806 is ancillary to the statute just quoted. It defines the word "owner" and provides for the interest which is affected by the privilege. In particular, it provides in pertinent part: