January 3, 1980
[…] Mun. of the General Municipal Law and the action was not commenced until December, 1973, well beyond the short Statute of Limitations of one year and three months as provided in section 50-i Gen. Mun. of the General Municipal Law. Plaintiff's failure to comply with these statutory provisions was raised by the doctor as affirmative defenses set forth in his answer.
A prior appeal in this case involved the defendant's attempt to implead the city, the doctor claiming the city was obligated to indemnify him under section 50-d Gen. Mun. of the General Municipal Law because GAC was "a public institution maintained in whole or in part by the municipal corporation". The city took the position that it was not obligated to indemnify the doctor under a contractual arrangement the city had with Beth Israel Hospital, a position rejected by this court ( 56 A.D.2d 389) and the Court of Appeals ( 44 N.Y.2d 809).