January 3, 1980
[…] After the Court of Appeals rendered its decision, the doctor, then represented by the corporation counsel, moved at Special Term for summary judgment dismissing the complaint based on plaintiff's failure to comply with section 50-d Gen. Mun. of the General Municipal Law which provides in subdivision 2 that: "No action shall be maintained * * * against such municipality * * * [or] physician * * * unless a notice of claim shall have been made and served in compliance with section fifty-e of this chapter. Every such action shall be commenced pursuant to the provisions of section fifty-i of this chapter."
Special Term, viewing the motion as one by the city for summary judgment against the plaintiff, denied it essentially on the ground that the city, with full knowledge of the facts and claims, had taken inconsistent positions on the prior appeal and on the present motion.