CIVIL ACTION NO. 14-1024 SECTION: "B"(3)
[…] June 9, 2011) (quoting Nobles v. Johnson, 127 F.3d 409 (5th Cir. 1997)).
Moreover, under Louisiana law, "[n]o application for post-conviction relief . . . shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final under the provisions of Article 914 or 922." La. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art 930.8(A) (2014). Since Petitioner's sentence became final on May 19, 1999, Petitioner would be barred from filing any new post-conviction applications in state court under La. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 930.8(A) (two-year statute of limitation for state post-conviction application) and/or La. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 930.4(E) ("a successive application shall be dismissed if it raises a new or different claim that was inexcusably omitted from a prior application").
Although defaulted claims may be reviewed upon a showing of either: (1) cause and prejudice or (2) a fundamental miscarriage of justice, Hughes v. Johnson, 191 F.3d 607, 614 (5th Cir. 1999), Petitioner has failed to demonstrate either.