No. 24524.
[…] Furthermore, section 538.230 only applies in those cases where fault is apportioned. Glidewell v. S.C. Management, Inc ., 923 S.W.2d 940, 947 (Mo.App. 1996). No fault was apportioned in this case because neither side made such a request.
Section 537.060 addresses contribution between tort-feasors and the effect of the release of one or more on the liability of any remaining claims. This statute provides in pertinent part:
When an agreement by release, covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or wrongful death, such agreement shall not discharge any of the other tort-feasors for the damage unless the terms of the agreement so provide; however such agreement shall reduce the claim by the stipulated amount of the agreement, or in the amount of consideration paid, whichever is greater.
In sum, this statute permits a non-settling defendant's liability to be reduced by the settlement amounts of other tort-feasors on a dollar-for-dollar basis. Teeter v. Missouri Highway and Transp. Comm'n , 891 S.W.2d 817, 820 (Mo. banc 1995).