No. 1408
[…] This year, the Maryland legislature decriminalized the possession of small amounts of marijuana, rendering possession of less than 10 grams a civil offense. With this in mind, the majority ruled that the warrantless search of Appellant's vehicle was justified because "marijuana (in any amount) is still contraband[]. . . ." It then upheld the frisk, opining that the trooper had legitimate concerns about his safety based on the totality of circumstances, to wit: the trooper's experience in drug enforcement plus the strong smell of raw marijuana.
Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 5-601.1, provides: (1) A violation of § 5-601 of this part involving the use or possession of less than 10 grams of marijuana is a civil offense. (2) Adjudication of a violation under § 5-601 of this part involving the use or possession of less than 10 grams of marijuana:
(i) is not a criminal conviction for any purpose; and
(ii) does not impose any of the civil disabilities that may result from a criminal conviction.
While the Majority "reject[ed] the notion that the possible presence of drugs creates a blanket exception to the Fourth Amendment's reasonableness requirement," it nonetheless adopted what is, in essence, a blanket exception.