Nos. 79-475 and 79-486
[…] It is neither unlawful nor unreasonable for the commission to interpret a utility's service regulations in light of the statutory scheme for regulating that utility.
R.C. 4905.32 states in relevant part:
"No public utility shall charge, demand, exact, receive, or collect a different rate, rental, toll, or charge for any service rendered, or to be rendered, than that applicable to such service as specified in its schedule filed with the public utilities commission which is in effect at the time."
R.C. 4905.33 provides:
"No public utility shall directly or indirectly, or by any special rate, rebate, drawback, or other device or method, charge, demand, collect, or receive from any person, firm, or corporation a greater or lesser compensation for any services rendered, or to be rendered, except as provided in Chapters 4901, 4903, 4905, 4907, 4909, 4921, 4923, and 4925 of the Revised Code, than it charges, demands, collects or receives from any other person, firm, or corporation for doing a like and contemporaneous service under substantially the same circumstances and conditions.* * *"
These two sections require the service regulations, as approved by the commission, to be interpreted to allow backbilling. The provision regarding billing, based on registration of the meter, must be read to presume the presence of an accurate meter.