Nos. 79-475 and 79-486
[…] These two sections require the service regulations, as approved by the commission, to be interpreted to allow backbilling. The provision regarding billing, based on registration of the meter, must be read to presume the presence of an accurate meter.
That part of the order of the commission permitting CG E to backbill customers is not unlawful or unreasonable and it is hereby affirmed.
Case No. 79-486
Under R.C. 4905.37, "[w]henever the public utilities commission is of the opinion, after hearing had upon complaint * * * served as provided in section 4905.26 of the Revised Code, that the rules, regulations, measurements, or practices of any public utility with respect to its public service are unjust or unreasonable * * * the commission shall determine the regulations, practices, and service to be installed, observed, used, and rendered, and shall fix and prescribe them by order to be served on the public utility."
Based on the finding that backbilling innocent parties beyond a one-year period would be unjust and unreasonable, the commission ordered a one-year limitation on backbilling for residential customers.