Nos. 79-475 and 79-486
[…] (Paragraph 19 of the 1976 and 1974 Electric Service Regulations and Paragraph 21 of the 1954 Electric Service Regulations; Paragraph 19 of the 1976 Gas Service Regulations and Paragraph 20 of the 1973 and 1955 Gas Regulations.)
There is an ambiguity present in these regulations. If billing is based on a malfunctioning meter, service is not supplied under a given rate structure.
It is neither unlawful nor unreasonable for the commission to interpret a utility's service regulations in light of the statutory scheme for regulating that utility.
R.C. 4905.32 states in relevant part:
"No public utility shall charge, demand, exact, receive, or collect a different rate, rental, toll, or charge for any service rendered, or to be rendered, than that applicable to such service as specified in its schedule filed with the public utilities commission which is in effect at the time."
R.C. 4905.33 provides: