Nos. 79-475 and 79-486
[…] We interpret the commission's order to hold that in cases of residential customers and in those cases where a commercial customer can show excusable ignorance of the fact his bills are abnormally low, there shall be a one-year limitation on backbilling. In cases involving other commercial customers and where intentional tampering is evident, no such limitation is imposed.
The commission has the authority to rule on backbilling pursuant to R.C. 4905.26 and 4905.37. Under R.C. 4905.26, upon written complaint against a public utility "that any rate, fare charge, toll, rental, schedule, classification, or service, or any joint rate, fare, charge, toll, rental, schedule, classification, or service rendered, charged, demanded, exacted, or proposed to be rendered, charged, demanded, or exacted, is in any respect unjust, unreasonable, unjustly discriminatory, unjustly preferential, or in violation of law***if it appears that reasonable grounds for complaint are stated, the commission shall fix a time for hearing and shall notify complainants and the public utility thereof, and shall publish notice thereof in a newspaper of general circulation in each county in which complaint had arisen."
R.C. 4905.37 authorizes the commission to make necessary changes and prescribe them by order if it finds, after a hearing held upon a complaint under R.C. 4905.26, that the practices of the public utility are unjust or unreasonable.