CAUSE NO.: 2:21-CV-158-TLS-JEM
[…] An "aggrieved person" may file a civil action in federal court. See id. § 3613(a)(1). The Fair Housing Act defines an "aggrieved person" as "any person who—(1) claims to have been injured by a discriminatory housing practice; or (2) believes that such person will be injured by a discriminatory housing practice that is about to occur." Id. at § 3602(i). "Discriminatory housing practice" is defined as "an act that is unlawful under section 3604, 3605, 3606, or 3617 of" Title 42. Id. at § 3602(f).