Norman v. Nw. Ind. CA
[…] Highway Dep't, 421 F.3d 558, 563 (7th Cir. 2005)). The Plaintiff fails to state a claim of retaliation under § 3617 because she has not alleged any facts that the Defendants were motivated by an intent to discriminate based on her race.

An “aggrieved person” may file a civil action in federal court. See 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1). The Fair Housing Act defines an “aggrieved person” as “any person who-(1) claims to have been injured by a discriminatory housing practice; or (2) believes that such person will be injured by a discriminatory housing practice that is about to occur.” Id. at § 3602(i). “Discriminatory housing practice” is defined as “an act that is unlawful under section 3604, 3605, 3606, or 3617 of” Title 42. Id. at § 3602(f).

The Amended Complaint does not allege membership in a protected class. However, the Plaintiff's Motion for an Emergency Hearing states that she is African American. Thus, she could satisfy the first element.