Case No. 4:19-cv-02132-HNJ
[…] See Rattan v. United Servs. Auto. Ass'n , 84 Cal. App. 4th 715, 722, 101 Cal.Rptr.2d 6 (2000) (Beyond the insurance policy, the insurer entered into three other contracts with the insureds to guarantee the work of its preferred contractors by curing defects in their workmanship). Nevertheless, the alleged guarantee does not constitute a valid contract because it violates Alabama's Statute of Frauds in two ways. Pursuant to the Statute of Frauds, Alabama Code § 8–9–2(1) renders void "[e]very agreement which, by its terms, is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof," unless it, "or some note or memorandum thereof expressing the consideration is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith." " ‘The one-year provision of the Statute of Frauds applies to any agreement which by its terms cannot be performed within one year. ’ " Alabama Agr. & Mech. Univ. v. Jones , 895 So. 2d 867, 871 (Ala. 2004) (citation omitted, emphasis in original). This provision clearly applies to Liberty Mutual's alleged guarantee because it constitutes a three-year agreement, and there exists no evidence the Plaintiffs memorialized the guarantee in writing.
In the second applicable provision of the Statute of Frauds, Alabama Code § 8-9-2(3) renders void "[e]very special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another, unless it, "or some note or memorandum thereof expressing the consideration is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith." See Parker v. Williams , 977 So. 2d 476, 480-81 (Ala. 2007) ("[N]o matter how compelling [defendant's] purported promise [to pay the debt of another] may have been on [an] audiotape, the oral promise would be irrelevant because § 8-9-2(3), Ala.