Noriega v. Pearce
[…] On August 31, 2006, the court filed a minute order and ruling overruling “en toto” appellant’s objections and approving the first and final accounting and petition for allowance of attorney fees and costs. On September 20, 2006, the court filed a formal order for first and final accounting.

DISCUSSION

Appellant contends she was entitled to an evidentiary hearing and thus the trial court erroneously resolved the matter on the pleadings. She asserts that by denying her such hearing she was denied due process of law.

Probate Code section 1000 states in relevant:

All further statutory references are to the Probate Code unless otherwise indicated.

“Except to the extent that this code provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions … under Title 3a (commencing with Section 391) of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure, apply to, and constitute the rules of practice in, proceedings under this code.…”

Section 1022 states:

“An affidavit or verified petition shall be received as evidence when offered in an uncontested proceeding under this code.”

Section 17000 states: