NO. 1:00CV484-B-D
[…] Accordingly, the court finds that Norfolk Southern is not entitled to summary judgment.
III. CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the court finds that the Board of Supervisors' motion for partial summary judgment as to the issue of federal preemption and MARA and Redmont's motion for summary judgment should be granted. The court further finds that Norfolk Southern's motion for summary judgment should be denied. An order will issue accordingly.
Bridge Number Limit 095 8,000 lbs. 099 6,000 lbs. 126 15,000 lbs. 128 10,000 lbs. 140 8,000 lbs. Miss. Code. § 77-9-251 provides:
It shall be the duty of the railroad company to erect and keep in order all bridges on any highway, at such points as bridges may be necessary to cross the railroad. Any company which shall fail to comply with these provisions within sixty days from the filing of written notice by the board of supervisors of the county in which the said crossing is located, served upon the agent of said railroad company located . . . shall forfeit the sum of the cost of construction of said bridge or crossing, to be recovered by action in the name of the county in which the bridge or crossing is situated, upon an itemized bill of cost of said work.