NO. 1:00CV484-B-D
[…] C. Railroad Companies' Motions for Summary Judgment
MARA, Redmont and Norfolk Southern maintain that they are each entitled to summary judgment even if this court finds against federal preemption. The court addresses the arguments of each railroad company hereinafter in separate sections.
1. MARA
MARA, the present owner of the tracks under the bridges at issue, is a non-profit entity created pursuant to an interstate compact between the States of Mississippi and Alabama as codified in Miss. Code § 77-9-531. The compact provides, inter alia, that MARA "shall be exempt from all state, county, municipal and other local taxation and from any assessment for public improvements . . ." Art. VIII, Miss. Code § 77-9-531. MARA contends that it is exempt from the Board of Supervisors' order under the aforementioned language of the compact since the order constitutes an "assessment for public improvements." MARA relies on Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority v.