NO. 1:00CV484-B-D
[…] Illinois Central was not named in the order. The order was expressly issued pursuant to Miss. Code. § 77-9-251 which imposes a duty on railroad companies to "erect and keep in order" bridges at railroad-highway crossings.
According to the Board of Supervisors' order, the weight of an average loaded school bus is 24,000 lbs. The same order listed the weight-bearing capacity of the bridges as follows:
Miss. Code. § 77-9-251 provides:
It shall be the duty of the railroad company to erect and keep in order all bridges on any highway, at such points as bridges may be necessary to cross the railroad. Any company which shall fail to comply with these provisions within sixty days from the filing of written notice by the board of supervisors of the county in which the said crossing is located, served upon the agent of said railroad company located . . . shall forfeit the sum of the cost of construction of said bridge or crossing, to be recovered by action in the name of the county in which the bridge or crossing is situated, upon an itemized bill of cost of said work.
Norfolk Southern filed the instant action on December 5, 2000, requesting this court to declare the Board of Supervisors' order and Miss. Code. § 77-9-251 as void and to permanently enjoin the Board of Supervisors from enforcing the order.