Norfolk S. Ry. Co. v. RailWorks Maint. of Way
[…] Upper Occoquan Sewage Auth. v. Blake Const. Co., 275 Va. 41, 63, 655 S.E.2d 10, 23 (2008). Where, as here, the court is the trier of fact, the issue of pre judgment interest is "submitted to the sound discretion of the trial court." Advanced Marine Enters., Inc, v. PRC Inc., 256 Va. 106, 126, 501 S.E.2d 148, 160 (1998).

Although RailWorks is correct that Virginia courts generally do not grant prejudgment interest on "unliquidated damages in dispute between the parties," id. (citations omitted), granting summary judgment on that basis alone would be premature. The language of § 8.01-382 - which references "the final order, verdict of the jury, or if no jury the judgment or decree of the court" (emphases added) - indicates that a trier of fact is generally expected to consider prejudgment interest only after it has resolved some or all of the plaintiff's claims in its favor, typically at the conclusion of the trial.