No. 2157 C.D. 2010
[…] Section 2704(a) of the Code (compensation for damages occasioned by construction, relocation or abolition of crossings), provides (with emphasis added):
(a) General rule.--The compensation for damages which the owners of adjacent property taken, injured, or destroyed may sustain in the construction, relocation, alteration, protection, or abolition of any crossing under the provisions of this part, shall, after due notice and hearing, be ascertained and determined by the commission. Such compensation, as well as the cost of construction, relocation, alteration, protection, or abolition of such crossing, and of facilities at or adjacent to such crossing which are used in any kind of public utility service, shall be borne and paid, as provided in this section, by the public utilities, municipal corporations, municipal authority or nonprofit organization authorized under section 2702(h) (relating to construction, relocation, suspension and abolition of crossings) concerned, or by the Commonwealth, in such proper proportions as the commission may, after due notice and hearing, determine, unless such proportions are mutually agreed upon and paid by the interested parties.66 Pa. C.S. §2704(a).
B. City of Chester
1. Norfolk's Argument
Norfolk contends this Court's decision in City of Chester prohibits any cost allocation under Section 2704(a) to Norfolk for the demolition and removal of the Bridge.