No. 2157 C.D. 2010
[…] See Norfolk Ex. No. 3; R.R. at 194a-248a. Section 2704(a) of the Code provides for paid, private cost agreements in place of PUC-mandated cost allocations. Although Norfolk concedes the Freight Operating Agreement is not a cost allocation agreement, it argued the PUC should interpret it as encompassing all of Norfolk's costs for operating on the line, including the costs of demolishing and removing the Bridge.
The PUC rejected Norfolk's contention. Pursuant to Section 2704(a) of the Code, the PUC has jurisdiction to proportion the costs for construction, relocation or abolition of rail crossings "unless such proportions are mutually agreed upon and paid by the interested parties." 66 Pa. C.S. §2704(a) (emphasis added). Norfolk's Freight Operating Agreement does not address cost allocation for demolition and removal of the Bridge.