Norfolk S. Ry. Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm'n
[…] II. Discussion

A. Operating Agreement

1. Argument

On remand, Norfolk first contends the PUC erred in determining that Norfolk's Operating Agreement with Amtrak, pursuant to which Norfolk operates on Amtrak's rail line at the crossing, did not constitute a valid private cost allocation agreement as contemplated by 66 Pa. C.S. §2704(a), which would divest the PUC of jurisdiction to allocate Norfolk any costs for the Bridge removal. Norfolk's argument is as follows.

The last clause of 66 Pa. C.S. §2704(a) provides (with emphasis added) that the PUC will allocate costs for crossing projects "unless such proportions are mutually agreed upon and paid by the interested parties." A senior engineer for Norfolk, Thomas M. Bracy (Norfolk Engineer), testified that as of October 2009, Norfolk paid Amtrak approximately $1.37 per typical railroad car mile, and $1.67 per railroad car mile for heavier cars, under the Operating Agreement. R.R. at 148a.