Norfolk S. Ry. Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm'n
[…] C.S. §2704. [R.R. at 551a.]

Although Norfolk concedes the Operating Agreement is not a cost allocation agreement, it argued the PUC should interpret it as encompassing all of Norfolk's cost for operating on the line, including the costs of demolishing and removing the Bridge.

The PUC rejected Norfolk's contention. Pursuant to 66 Pa. C.S. §2704(a), the PUC, after due notice and hearing, may apportion the costs for construction, relocation or abolition of rail crossings "unless such proportions are mutually agreed upon and paid by the interested parties." The PUC agreed with the ALJ that the Operating Agreement did not qualify as a cost allocation agreement under 66 Pa. C.S. §2704(a). The Operating Agreement does not specifically address cost allocation for demolition and removal of the Bridge.