Norfolk S. Ry. Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm'n
[…] The contractor completed the project in July 2008. A separate contractor, SYSTRA Consulting, Inc., removed Amtrak's electrified catenary wires from the underside of the Bridge.

In September 2008, the PUC's Bureau of Transportation and Safety (Safety Bureau) confirmed the Bridge's removal and notified the parties of their right to a hearing on final cost allocation. The Township requested a hearing. The Township, Amtrak, the County, Norfolk and the Safety Bureau participated to some extent in the cost allocation proceeding.

Section 2704(a) of the Code provides (with emphasis added):

(a) General rule.--The compensation for damages which the owners of adjacent property taken, injured, or destroyed may sustain in the construction, relocation, alteration, protection, or abolition of any crossing under the provisions of this part, shall, after due notice and hearing, be ascertained and determined by the commission. Such compensation, as well as the cost of construction, relocation, alteration, protection, or abolition of such crossing, and of facilities at or adjacent to such crossing which are used in any kind of public utility service, shall be borne and paid, as provided in this section, by the public utilities, municipal corporations, municipal authority or nonprofit organization authorized under section 2702(h) (relating to construction, relocation, suspension and abolition of crossings) concerned, or by the Commonwealth, in such proper proportions as the commission may, after due notice and hearing, determine, unless such proportions are mutually agreed upon and paid by the interested parties.
66 Pa. C.S. §2704(a).

B. ALJ's Recommended Decision

In June 2010, the ALJ issued a recommended decision. See Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 470a-555a. The ALJ recognized Amtrak is exempt by federal statute from being assessed costs for maintenance and repair of local rail-highway crossings.