Norfolk S. Ry. Co. v. Judge Warehousing, LLC
[…] City of Hallandale Beach, Fla., 904 F.3d 1343, 1351 (11th Cir. 2018).

Thus, this Court first considers whether the questions raised by Defendant Judge arise in areas that the STB has expertise. This requires a consideration of the claims brought by Plaintiff Norfolk Southern and the defenses raised by Defendant Judge. Plaintiff Norfolk Southern contends that this action is a simple demurrage collection dispute in which referral is neither necessary nor appropriate. Defendant Judge, however, contends that Norfolk Southern seeks to recover demurrage charges that are unreasonable under 49 U.S.C. § 10702 and that, therefore, some of the demurrage charges should not have been assessed against Judge and are not collectible.

Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 10702, Norfolk Southern "shall establish reasonable (1) rates, to the extent required by section 10707, divisions of joint rates, and classifications for transportation and service it may provide under this part; and (2) rules and practices on matters related to that transportation or service." (emphasis added). Numerous courts have found that questions regarding the reasonableness of tariffs, rules, regulations, and practices of carriers falls within the expertise of the ICC, now the STB. See Union Pac. R. Co. v. FMC Corp., No. CIV.A. 99-CV-200, 2000 WL 134010, at *3 (E.D. Pa.