Norfolk S. Ry. Co. v. Dille Rd. Recycling, LLC
[…] or intended to be located, entirely in one State,

is exclusive. Except as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law.
Id.

Under the Termination Act, the term "transportation" includes a "warehouse . . . property, facility, instrumentality, or equipment of any kind related to the movement of passengers or property, or both, by rail, regardless of ownership or an agreement concerning use." Id. § 10102(9)(A). Further, it includes "services related to that movement . . . and interchange of passengers and property." Id. § 10102(9)(B). For purposes of the Termination Act, a "railroad" means "a switch, spur, track, terminal, terminal facility, and a freight depot, yard, and ground, used or necessary for transportation." Id. § 10102(6)(C).