Index No. L & T 76794/06
[…] It is well settled that the Civil Court may, in appropriate circumstances, restore a tenant to possession, after execution of the warrant (Brusco v Braun 84 NY2d 674,682). A determination as to whether good cause exists to restore a tenant to possession after execution of the warrant "... is entrusted to the sound discretion of the court upon review of the particular facts and circumstances presented (Harvey 1390 LLC v Bodenheim 96 AD3d 664; see also 102-116 Eighth Ave. Assoc. 229 AD2d 296)."
Both parties assert that they are certain to prevail on appeal.
CPLR § 5519(a)(6) provides that "Service upon the adverse party of a notice of appeal ... stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending the appeal..." where :