No. 128596
[…] Lewis v. Gaming Policy Board, 224 Conn. 693, 700, 620 A.2d 780 (1993).
"The appealability of an agency decision is governed by § 4-183 of the UAPA, which provides that `[a] person who has CT Page 4213-SS exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the superior court as provided in this section.'" (Emphasis in original.) Derwin v. State Employees Retirement Commission, 234 Conn. 411, 418, 661 A.2d 1025 (1995). The phrase "final decision" is expressly defined under the UAPA, General Statutes § 4-166(3), to mean the "agency determination a contested case." In General Statutes § 4-166(2), a contested case is defined as "a proceeding . . . in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for a hearing. . . ." "No statutory right to appeal exists unless the commission was statutorily required to determine the plaintiff's legal rights or privilege . . . in a hearing. . . . If a hearing is not statutorily mandated, even if one is gratuitously held, a contested case is not created."