No. 128596
[…] The defendant counters that the right to prosecute such an appeal has been implicitly recognized by the Connecticut Supreme Court.
In support of its position, the plaintiff relies upon the decision of the Connecticut Supreme Court in Briggs v. State Employees' Retirement Commission, 210 Conn. 214, 554 A.2d 292 (1989). This case, however, was decided prior to Summit Hydropower, CT Page 4213-UU supra, and, therefore, does not control the resolution of the instant case.
General Statutes § 5-169 (b) provides, in pertinent part, that a member of the state employees' retirement system is eligible for disability retirement if he "becomes permanently disabled . . . from continuing to render the service in which he has been employed as a result of any injury received while in the performance of his duty as a state employee." General Statutes § 5-169 (c) requires the governor to appoint seven physicians to serve as a medical examining board to determine whether each applicant is entitled to disability retirement benefits, and to report that finding to the commission. Shea v.