Nordstrom v. Kane
[…] Sec. 236.45(2)(ac) (emphasis added). Section 236.45 "and any ordinance adopted pursuant thereto shall be liberally construed in favor of the ... county and shall not be deemed a limitation or repeal of any requirement or power granted or appearing in this chapter or elsewhere, relating to the subdivision of lands." Sec. 236.45(2)(b). In addition, WIS. STAT. § 703.27(1) expressly states that a subdivision ordinance may apply to a condominium as long as the ordinance "is, by its express terms, applicable to condominiums and the application is reasonably related to the nature of condominium ownership."

It is undisputed that Door County has established a planning agency for purposes of Wis. Stat. § 236.45(2)(ac).