Nordstrom v. Kane
[…] 2. Five or more parcels or building sites of 1 1/2 acres each or less in area are created by successive divisions within a period of 5 years.

Wis. Stat. § 236.02(12)(am)1.-2. The condominium conversion in this case clearly does not qualify as a subdivision under this definition because it did not create five or more parcels or building sites.

¶22 Moreover, we agree with the Objectors that Door County's Land Division Ordinance treats a minor site condominium like the one in this case as a division of land, and that the Wisconsin Statutes permit such treatment. WISCONSIN STAT. § 236.45 pertains to local subdivision regulation. Section 236.45(1) states, in relevant part:

DECLARATION OF LEGISLATIVE INTENT. The purpose of this section is to promote the public health, safety and general welfare of the community and the regulations authorized to be made are designed ... to further the orderly layout and use of land; ... to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid undue concentration of population; ... [and] to facilitate the further resubdivision of larger tracts into smaller parcels of land.

In order to accomplish the purposes listed in subsec. (1), any county that has established a planning agency "may enact ordinances governing the subdivision or other division of land that are more restrictive than the provisions of this chapter, except that no ordinance may modify in a more restrictive way time limits, deadlines, notice requirements, or other provisions of this chapter that provide protections for a subdivider." Sec. 236.45(2)(ac) (emphasis added). Section 236.45 "and any ordinance adopted pursuant thereto shall be liberally construed in favor of the ... county and shall not be deemed a limitation or repeal of any requirement or power granted or appearing in this chapter or elsewhere, relating to the subdivision of lands." Sec. 236.45(2)(b). In addition, WIS. STAT. § 703.27(1) expressly states that a subdivision ordinance may apply to a condominium as long as the ordinance "is, by its express terms, applicable to condominiums and the application is reasonably related to the nature of condominium ownership."