Nordhues v. Maulsby
[…] The evidence is that Norwood entrusted 190 heifers to Asbury for care. Both Nebraska and Missouri use the same definition of entrusting:

“Entrusting” includes any delivery and any acquiescence in retention of possession regardless of any condition expressed between the parties to the delivery or acquiescence and regardless of whether the procurement of the entrusting or the possessor's disposition of the goods have been such as to be larcenous under the criminal law.
Neb. U.C.C. § 2–403(3) (Reissue 2001). Accord Mo. Ann. Stat. § 400.2–403(3) (West 1994). Regarding entrustment of goods to a merchant, Nebraska provides: “Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant for purposes of sale who deals in goods of that kind gives him or her power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business.” Neb. U.C.C. § 2–403(2) (emphasis supplied). Missouri provides: “Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business.” Mo. Ann. Stat. § 400.2–403(2).