Index No. 651695/2015
[…] Plaintiffs offered to establish 2015 as the cut-off date for discovery. Therefore, discovery will be limited to the production of tax-related information through the year 2015.
C. Depositions of Mr. Bowden and Mr. Goldberg
Defendants also request that Mr. Goldberg and Mr. Bowden's depositions proceed in the first instance by written questions or, in the alternative, oral depositions occur only upon a showing of good cause. Pursuant to CPLR 3108, "[a] deposition may be taken on written questions when the examining party and the deponent so stipulate or when the testimony is to be taken without the state."
Defendants assert there will be numerous privilege objections raised during Mr. Bowden and Mr. Goldberg's depositions based on Mr. Bowden's role as Ms. Tilton's accountant and Mr. Goldberg's role as Ms. Tilton's personal tax attorney.