Case No. 1:19-cv-1053
[…] In sum, the ALJ's conclusion that Plaintiff does not experience any non-exertional impairments is supported by substantial evidence. Accordingly, this argument is rejected. With respect to Plaintiff's related argument that the ALJ erred by affording little weight to Dr. Kalani's opinion, the Court reaches the same conclusion.
Because Plaintiff filed his current application after March 27, 2017, the treating physician doctrine does not apply. See, e.g., Jones v. Berryhill, 392 F.Supp.3d 831, 839 (M.D. Tenn. 2019). Instead, the ALJ's assessment of Dr. Kalani's opinion is governed by 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c, which provides that the ALJ "will not defer or give any specific evidentiary weight, including controlling weight, to any medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s)," even those from treating sources.