Norbury v. Frances Norbury Trust (In re Norbury)
[…] As a result, whether Seidel initially appeared before the court in her individual capacity or in her capacity as trustee is without consequence when determining whether the probate court had jurisdiction over the trust, because Seidel never invoked that jurisdiction.

Because an interested party did not invoke the probate court's jurisdiction, MCL 700.7201(1) demonstrates that jurisdiction only existed if it was specifically provided for by law. MCL 700.1302(b) provides that the probate court has "exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction" of "[a] proceeding that concerns the validity, internal affairs, or settlement of a trust; the administration, distribution, modification, reformation, or termination of a trust; or the declaration of rights that involve a trust, trustee, or trust beneficiary." The proceeding at issue in this matter did not fall within that statutory umbrella. Rather, the proceeding was merely to consider the accounting that had been submitted by Fraleigh to the probate court.