Norair Eng'g Corp. v. D.C. Water & Sewer Auth.
[…] See generally AR2916-88.

• The IFB required Norair to "[e]nsure DBEs are made aware of contracting opportunities to the fullest extent practicable through outreach and recruitment activities. . . ." 40 C.F.R. § 33.301. But Norair included no "documentation that it had advertised MBE/WBE subcontracting opportunities in a newspaper, trade publication, online portal, or website." Pl.'s Statement of Disputed Material Facts at 12.

• The IFB "[e]ncourage[d]" Norair to "contract[] with a consortium of DBEs when a contract is too large for one [DBE] to handle individually." 40 C.F.R. § 33.301. But Norair included no "[d]ocuments relating to [Norair's] attempts to contract with a consortium of M/WBE subcontractors" or reasoning for not contracting a consortium of DBEs. Id. at 13.
• The IFB required Norair to "whenever possible, [to] post[] solicitations for bids or proposals for a minimum of 30 calendar days before the bid or proposal closing date." 40 C.F.R. § 33.301. But the DBE Contacts Made chart shows that Norair made many of its solicitations well short of 30 days before the bid closed, and Norair's bid does not show why meeting the 30-day minimum was impossible. AR2964-65.