NOOR TRADING, INC. v. ASIAN AMERICAN NATIONS INS. GR.
[…] In these cases `summary judgment should be used cautiously and all procedural requirements given strict adherence. . . .'" Hayden v. First Nat'l Bank, 595 F.2d 994, 997 (5th Cir. 1979) (quoting Lavin v. Illinois High Sch. Ass'n, 527 F.2d 58, 61 (7th Cir. 1975)).

III. Analysis

1. Asian is the agent of Essex as a matter of law

A. Noor's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment on Essex's claim for indemnity

Plaintiff asserts that Asian is the legal agent of Essex in its actions in the procurement of the policy for Plaintiff. (Pl.'s Mot. at 5.) Defendant argues that Section 4001.051 of the Insurance Code does not establish an agency relationship between Essex and Asian for the purposes described in Plaintiff's motion. (Def.'s Resp. at 5.) Under § 4001.051, an entity is the agent of the insurer if it: "(1) solicits insurance on behalf of the insurer; (2) receives or transmits other than on the person's own behalf an application for insurance or an insurance policy to or from the insurer; (3) advertises or otherwise gives notice that the person will receive or transmit an application for insurance or an insurance policy; (4) receives or transmits an insurance policy of the insurer; . . . (6) receives, collects, or transmits an insurance premium. . . ." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 4001.051(b)(1)-(4), (6). It is undisputed that Asian submitted an application for insurance to Essex. Therefore, the Court finds that Asian is Essex's agent under § 4001.051(b) for purposes of the subject matter of this dispute.

2. Vicarious liability