No. 11-21-00266-CV
[…] Analysis
In Appellant's second issue, it argues that summary judgment was improper as to its claims of statutory fraud, common law fraud, and fraudulent inducement. It argues that Appellees failed to conclusively negate an element of Appellant's claims of false representation and justifiable reliance.
Section 27.01(a) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code creates a statutory fraud cause of action in a real estate transaction. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 27.01(a) (West 2023). It requires, in relevant part:
(a) Fraud in a transaction involving real estate or stock in a corporation or joint stock company consists of a
(1) false representation of a past or existing material fact, when the false representation is
(A) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract; and
(B) relied on by that person in entering into that contract[.]