Noonan v. Commonwealth
[…] Mere weeks after sentencing, the judge granted Noonan in forma pauperis status.

As the Supreme Court made clear in Maynes, one may be "needy" under KRS 31.110 because he cannot afford the services of an attorney, yet not be "poor" under KRS 23A.205, necessitating a waiver of costs. Nonetheless, that situation is distinct from the present case, because the trial judge did not find Noonan to be "needy" rather than "poor." Instead, the trial judge found Noonan not to be "poor," and then weeks later, found him to be "poor." Specifically, the judge found that costs should not be waived under KRS 23A.205, then found that they should be waived under KRS 453.190(2). Both KRS 23A.205 and KRS 453.190(2) share the same standard.

"A 'poor person' means a person who is unable to pay the costs and fees of the proceeding in which he is involved without depriving himself or his dependents of the necessities of life, including food, shelter, or clothing." KRS § 453.190(2).
--------

This fact would tend to lead us to a different result than that reached in Maynes. Unless some material change occurred, it would seem that one could not both be a "poor" and "not poor," as defined by the statutes, concurrently.