Nonneman v. Murphy (In re Nonneman)
[…] The Nonneman Note also contains a separate section entitled "Guaranty." It is there that the Mays signed as "guarantor" and agreed to "jointly and severally guaranty the prompt and punctual payment of all moneys due under the aforesaid note and agree to remain bound until fully repaid." This section, contrasted with the language of the Nonneman Note immediately prior to the Murphys' signature, establishes a guaranty of the Murphys' payment to the Nonnemans.

The Mays argue that as a guaranty, the Nonneman Note fails to satisfy K.R.S. §371.065, which states:

No guaranty of an indebtedness which either is not written on, or does not expressly refer to, the instrument or instruments being guaranteed shall be valid or enforceable unless it is in writing signed by the guarantor and contains provisions specifying the amount of the maximum aggregate liability of the guarantor thereunder, and the date on which the guaranty terminates.
According to the Mays, the Nonneman Note fails to identify a guaranty termination date on the face of the agreement, a required element. But K.R.S. §371.065 only applies when the guaranty is not written on the instrument being guaranteed.