Nonnemacker v. Commonwealth
[…] We also note that Nonnemacker's counsel represented to this Court at oral argument that the handwritten notations were not on the copies of the certificates of analysis at the time of the trial.

It is clear that the testimony of the clerk of the general district court and the clerk of the circuit court was inadmissible to establish that the certificates of analysis were filed with the clerk of the circuit court at least seven days prior to trial. Code § 19.2-271 expressly provides, in pertinent part:

No clerk of any court, magistrate, or other person having the power to issue warrants, shall be competent to testify in any criminal or civil proceeding, except proceedings wherein the defendant is charged with perjury, as to any matter which shall have come before him in the course of his official duties. Such person shall be competent to testify in any criminal proceeding wherein the defendant is charged pursuant to the provisions of § 18.2-460.

Both clerks testified to matters which came before them in the course of their official duties as clerks.