No. 135885
[…] Practice Book § 381." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Doty v. Mucci, 238 Conn. 800, 805-06, 679 A.2d 945 (1996).
The defendant claims that the plaintiff never filed a written notice letter, or any other document, evincing an intent to commence an action against it, in violation of General Statutes § 8-67. It is the defendant's contention that, therefore, as a matter of law, the plaintiff cannot prevail in the present action.
Section 8-67 reads:
Injury on housing authority property. Any person injured in person or property within boundaries of property owned or controlled by an authority, for which injury such authority is or may be liable, may bring an action within two years after the cause of action therefor arose to recover damages from such authority, provided written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the chairman or the secretary of the authority within six months after the cause of action therefor arose. General Statutes § 8-67.
Within it memorandum of support, defendant's counsel cites numerous unofficial Superior Court cases as support for his argument. Practice Book § 294 reads:
294. — Citation of Opinion Not Officially Published