Nolte v. Wynn
[…] Nolte's claim of title derives from a deed executed on November 22, 1977, by Howard and Rita Weinacker.

The present appellees claim title through Wynn via a quitclaim deed dated September 4, 1973.

The parties stipulated as to the validity of the tax deed to Wynn, and Nolte did not challenge the validity of the proceedings leading up to the tax deed. The record is silent as to Weinacker's predecessor in title. There was no evidence of any redemption or attempt to redeem the land. The period for redeeming is fixed by statute. Section 40-10-120, Code, provides, in part:

"Real estate which hereafter may be sold for taxes and purchased by the state may be redeemed at any time before the title passes out of the state or, if purchased by any other purchaser, may be redeemed at any time within three years from the date of the sale by the owner, his heirs or personal representatives, . . . ."

Under § 40-10-29, the tax deed vested title in Wynn, the purchaser, subject to the right of redemption granted in § 40-10-120.