Nolte Sheet Metal, Inc. v. Occupational Safety & Health Appeals Bd.
[…] In view of Tex-Cal , we conclude the superior court properly applied the substantial evidence standard of review. First, the Legislature accorded finality to the Appeals Board’s findings that are supported by substantial evidence. Under Labor Code section 6629, in a writ proceeding, "[t]he review by the court shall not be extended further than to determine, based upon the entire record which shall be certified by the [A]ppeals [B]oard, whether: [¶] (a) The [A]ppeals [B]oard acted without or in excess of its powers. [¶] (b) The order or decision was procured by fraud. [¶] (c) The order or decision was unreasonable. [¶] (d) The order or decision was not supported by substantial evidence. [¶] (e) If findings of fact are made, such findings of fact support the order or decision under review. [¶] Nothing in this section shall permit the court to hold a trial de novo, to take evidence, or to exercise its independent judgment on the evidence." (Compare with id. , § 5952 [nearly identical language relating to petition for review of Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board’s order, decision, or award].)