Nolte Sheet Metal, Inc. v. Occupational Safety & Health Appeals Bd.
[…] (In the Matter of the Appeal of Rudolph and Sletten, Inc. , OSHAB 01-R1D5-478, Decision After Reconsideration (Mar. 30, 2004) .)

Furthermore, within 30 days of service of a decision, an aggrieved party may petition for reconsideration. ( Lab. Code, § 6614, subd. (a) ; 8 CCR 390.) The Appeals Board "may, with or without further proceedings and with or without notice affirm, rescind, alter, or amend the order or decision made and filed ... on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in the case, or may grant reconsideration and direct the taking of additional evidence." ( Lab. Code, § 6620.) "Notice of the time and place of any hearing on reconsideration shall be given to the petitioner and adverse parties and to such other persons as the [A]ppeals [B]oard orders."