Nolt v. Commonwealth
[…] Violations of Sections 3733, 3734, and 3112(a)(3)(i) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C. S. §§ 3733-3734, and 3112(a)(3)(i).

On May 8, 1979, the Department of Transportation revoked Nolt's driver's license for a period of 5 years, based on Section 1542 of the Vehicle Code, the "habitual offender" provision. When the court below affirmed the 5 year revocation, Nolt's further appeal to us followed.

According to Section 1542(b) of the Code, three convictions arising from separate acts of any one or more of certain enumerated offenses "committed either singularly or in combination by any person shall result in such person being designated as a habitual offender." By force of Section 1542(d) the license of any person found to be a "habitual offender" shall be revoked for 5 years.

Appellant Nolt does not contest that his multiple convictions arising from the events of June 1, 1978, were for offenses or acts within the enumeration of Section 1542(b).