NOLL v. AVIS BUDGET GROUP LLC
[…] See Flagler v. Budget Rent A Car System, Inc., 538 F. Supp. 2d 557, 560 (E.D.N.Y. 2008) (dismissing plaintiff's claims against rental company "[b]ecause Congress has, through the Graves Amendment, constitutionally preempted state laws imposing vicarious liability on rental-car companies"); Berkan v. Penske Truck Leasing Canada, Inc., 535 F. Supp. 2d 341, 346 (W.D.N.Y. 2008) (finding plaintiffs' claims against rental company, as owner of the vehicle, barred by operation of the Graves Amendment).

Plaintiff originally submitted opposition papers challenging the constitutionality of § 30106, but has since withdrawn that argument. (Letter of Erik L. Gray, Esq., dated Mar. 19, 2008.)

The Graves Amendment took effect on August 10, 2005. It specifies that, "this section shall apply with respect to any action commenced on or after the date of enactment of this section without regard to whether the harm that is the subject of the action, or the conduct that caused the harm, occurred before such date of enactment." 49 U.S.C. § 30106(c). Here, although the Accident took place on April 5, 2005, prior to the effective date of the Amendment, plaintiff commenced this action in March 2007. The Amendment therefore applies.

C. Serious Injury